How to connect Thies Clima sensor

The dataTaker DT82E is a smart data logger designed especially for environmental monitoring

How to connect Thies Clima sensor

Postby Sugeng » Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:52 pm

Hallo every body, please help
I have DT82E
with thies clima sensor product :

a. WIND TRANSMITTER CLASIC (4.3303.22.641)
b. WIND DIRECTION TRAN (4.3125.32.041)
c. Hygro-THERMO TRANSMITTER (1.1005.54.241)
d. BARO TRANSMITTER (3.1157.10.100)

1. How to connect the sensor and how to program? ( WS- knot; WD-deg ; Temp - c ; Hum-%; Press - Hpa)
2. I convert 232 serial output with RS232 INDUSTRIAL Moxa G3111 GSM /
IP GTWY, then I connect to ethernet port the PC
3. Can be monitored by Dex logger software?

thank you
Sugeng
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:49 pm

Re: How to connect Thies Clima sensor

Postby Rudy Gunawan » Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:26 pm

Hi Sugeng,

The first three sensors have 4-20 mA output, you may use current configuration to read those sensors in dataTaker.
Please remember to use 100 ohms shunt resistors between two reading signal.

About Baro transmitter, I do not think 3.1157.10.100 is in Thies range. Do you mean 3.1157.10.000 with 0-5 V output?

Because you have 5 outputs/ parameters (hygrothermo transmitter will give you two output), I recommend you to use the following configuration:
WS pin 3 (output +) to 1*
WS pin 2 (output -) to 1#
Use a 100 ohms resistor between those two terminals and a current channel in dataTaker

WD pin 3 (output +) to 1+
WD pin 2 (output -) to 1#
Use a 100 ohms resistor between those two terminals and a current channel in dataTaker

Baro pin 6 (analog +) to 1-
Baro pin 5 (analog -) to 1#
Use a voltage channel in dataTaker.

HT pin 1 & 3 to power +
HT pin 2 (humidity) to 2+
HT pin 4 (temp) to 2-
dataTaker pin 2# to power -

Why do you use dataTaker RS232 port instead of Ethernet port?
Using Ethernet port will be easier for you to configure Moxa as well as setting its port forwarding to access dEX from external terminal.

Notes:
It is possible to use RS232 on PPP connection to run dEX, but it will be very slow.

Best regards,
Rudy Gunawan
Rudy Gunawan
Guru
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:28 am

Re: How to connect Thies Clima sensor

Postby kingpower » Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:32 pm

thank you :) :) :) :) :)


Gclub
kingpower
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:44 pm


Return to DT82E

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest